Mean Kinship calculation 2021

General

A group of 11 Leonberger clubs ( 9 clubs 2018 ) sponsored a second Mean Kinship calculation to gain insight into the current state of our breed regarding Mean Kinship.
Sponsors: LCB (Belgium), ELK (Estonia), SLR (Finland), LCGB (Great Britain), LCI (Ireland), LHCN (Netherlands), LCNZ (New Zealand), LCS (Switzerland), LCA (USA), CIL (Italy), SLBK (Sweden).
The calculation was again performed by Dr. P. Oliehoek. No new report was made.
The WILD foundation provided the data without compensation, as in 2018.

How the calculation is done.

The calculation was done over 158.153 leonbergers (144.162 in 2018) where litters are split in individual dogs. (See FAQ for explanation.)
Calculation includes Males in the database from February 2010 until 2020 and Females from February 2012 until 2020 total of 40.834 because they are assumed to be(come) potentially reproductive.

Presentation in percentages :

Average MK of 31.77% (2018 31.44%) of Current Population
Lowest MK value 28.85% ( 2018: 28.70% )
Highest MK value 33.30% ( 2018: 32.87% )

Development of average MK and inbreeding 2010-2020


Separation into groups

Green::MK values 28,85% (Lowest) until 31%
Yellow:MK values between 31% and 32%
Orange:MK values from 32% until 33,30% (Highest)


Overview by age and country

Mean Kinship calculation 2021
AgeGreenYellowOrangeTotal
0209131517513275
1257166921464072
2309174619764031
3486182918214136
4456187318644193
5551180618014158
6840171518134368
7735176818224325
8887170315024092
94759527722199
104939005921985
Total:5698172761786040834
Mean Kinship calculation 2021
CountryGreenYellowOrangeTotal
Australia2084104208
Austria7118720278
Belarus32840
Belgium10510905021697
Brazil22
Bulgaria105868
Canada607515661377
Czech Republic1528564491457
Denmark21179212412
Estonia5106111
Finland931615881913
France454542206539418
Germany147227828965321
Great Britain24134212572623
Hungary254394648
Ireland225779
Israel81927
Italy215987541373
Japan7979
Latvia93589133
Lithuania2020
Luxembourg1616
N.Ireland1111
Netherlands109127110662446
New Zealand59146304509
Norway67781848
Poland1927944411427
Rep. of Serbia17118
Romania141428
Russia62789791263
Slovak Rep.1014989248
Slovenia11
South Africa99
Spain2717815220
Sweden15424202574
Switzerland38187141366
Ukraine122234
USA73173317263532
Total:5698172761786040834